Service Alert
Scholarly, peer-reviewed articles are important resources when doing academic research. They're written by experts on very specific subjects, reviewed by other experts in the field, often revised, and only then published. The best way to find these articles are through databases. Databases are like search engines that search in only certain journals. If you want to see only peer-reviewed results, look for a box to check off before you hit search. If one is present, also check the full-text box. This ensures you will only be shown articles where you can access the full text of the article.
This database includes full-text journals and other sources in linguistics, covering all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics.
General reference database for over 175 subjects from magazines, journals and newspapers, including peer-reviewed and scholarly works.
Every resource has its time and place.
If you want to find current news information, scholarly articles are not the place to go. Look at newspaper articles!
Some databases like ProQuest will include them in results. There are also databases that are mostly newspaper articles like...
International Newsstream provides information from more than 660 of the world's top newspapers, including The Times (London), The Bangkok Post, El Norte, Financial Times, The Guardian, Jerusalem Post, South China Morning Post, The Daily Telegraph, Asian Wall Street Journal, and the BBC Monitoring series of publications.
If you're having trouble finding the full text of an article, Jones Library can make a request for the article to be emailed to you (for free!) through interlibrary loan (ILL). Simply follow the following steps.
